Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH887
Name:Westgate Street - Early Medieval Evidence

Summary

Archaeological excavations took place in Cuckoo Lane between 1966 and 1969 (SOU 163). The earliest occupation on the site dated to the 12th century/?early 13th century. This occupation was not intensive, the evidence consisting of six pits, two postholes, two layers and a feature. A large ditch, backfilled in this period, was probably dug for drainage (see separate record). The area was redeveloped in the first half of the 13th century (see separate record). The area has since been redeveloped and is now off Westgate Street.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 163/SOU 164  (paper & digital) etc - not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 106

• FEATURE (Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1250 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1250 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1250 AD?)
  • SITE LAYER (Medieval - 1100 AD? to 1250 AD?)

Full description

[1] in [2]: The earliest occupation on the site dated to the 12th century, possibly extending into the early 13th century (Period 1) (see figure 95, etc). Some of the deposits were undated but were earlier than contexts identified as belonging to Period 2. The occupation was not intensive, perhaps because the area was low lying. The evidence consisted of 6 pits, 2 postholes and 2 layers. A gold/garnet ring was found in one pit. A large ditch ran very roughly north-south across the western half of the site. It contained few finds, but it is argued that it was filled in during the late 12th century. The ditch was probably for drainage not defence. A clay and chalk packed feature was found. Roman tile fragments and early brick fragments were found in the ditch. Roman tile fragments were also found in one layer dated to about 1200. The area was redeveloped in the first half of the 13th century (Period 2).

IP 16/7/04: See separate record for later evidence from the site. The ditch is indexed on a separate record.