Southampton HERPrintable version | About Southampton HER | Visit Southampton HER online...

HER Number:MSH888
Name:Westgate Street - Late 12th to early 14th century houses

Summary

Evidence relating to 13th and early 14th century occupation was found during archaeological excavations in Cuckoo Lane between 1966 and 1969 (SOU 163). In the early 13th century, two stone houses were built on the site; part of the window of one house survives in the later town wall (although the latter house has been dated to the late 12th century on architectural grounds). A lead smelting hearth and two limekilns date to this period. A third house was built in timber and stone in the early 14th century. 18 pits of this period were found. There was a stone well, backfilled before the mid-14th century. There was evidence of fire destruction in the area in the early 14th century, perhaps associated with the French Raid on the town of 1338. The houses were probably damaged in the fire and never reoccupied. In the 1370s the town wall was constructed across the end of two of the houses, and before the mid 1400s, market gardens had been established across the area.

Protected Status: None recorded

• HER backup file (new series): SOU 163/SOU 164  (paper & digital) etc - not yet LibraryLinked
  • Old Southampton SMR No/Backup file: SU 4111 SE 106

• MERCHANTS HOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1150 AD to 1250 AD)
  • MERCHANTS HOUSE (In use, Medieval - 1150 AD? to 1338 AD?)
  • CELLAR (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1338 AD?)
  • CESS PIT (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1338 AD?)
  • HOUSE (extant, Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1338 AD?)
  • LEAD FURNACE (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1338 AD)
  • LIME KILN (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1338 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1338 AD)
  • WELL (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1350 AD)
  • HEARTH (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1338 AD)
  • HOUSE (Medieval - 1300 AD to 1338 AD)

SOU 163 (excavations in Cuckoo Lane, now Westgate Street, between 1966 and 1969):
[1] in [2]:
Period 2 (c1200 - 1338): Two stone houses were built in the early 13th century. Associated with these were an undercroft and a large stone-lined cess pit. Part of window of one house survives in the later town wall (House 1, see below). A lead smelting hearth (for roof lead) and two limekilns were present. A third house was built in timber and stone in the early 14th century; evidence for this consisted of stone foundations, beam slots, stone hearths, tile hearth or oven. 18 pits of this period were found. Floors from these houses contained pottery no later in date than early 14th century.

Period 3 (1338 - c1500): There was evidence of fire destruction in the early 14th century, perhaps during the 1338 French Raid. All three Period 2 houses probably damaged and never reoccupied. Fine, stone-built well, with timber lining in base (pit 5), filled before mid-14th century*. Town wall built c1370s across west end of two houses. Before mid 15th century, area cleared and levelled and turned into market gardens.

IP 16/7/04: Only Period 2 evidence indexed on this record. See separate records for other periods. (Note that in [1] the dividing line between Period 2 and 3 is set at 1338, the year of the French Raid.)

* This is described in [1] under Period 3 when it was backfilled, but it the implication is that it was built in Period 2. It has therefore been indexed on this record. IP 19/7/04.

Detailed building description and plan of Norman House, Cuckoo Lane ( House 1 in [1]), published 1975:
[15] in [2]: If the remains are those of a single building, it would be the largest house of its period known in the country, being c17.37m wide by 32.31m deep. Rather than one structure, it may have been a house with courtyard, or an L-shaped house enclosing a courtyard. The western part is similar to King John's Palace on Blue Anchor Lane (MSH2258). The western part has its west wall on the quay either destroyed or buried in the later town wall. Short lengths of the north and south walls survive in the town wall, showing it was a two-storey building. A N/S row of 3 pad stones probably carried posts supporting a floor beam. The use of posts rather than a solid wall suggests use of the ground floor as a warehouse. At the west end of the south wall is a rectangular loop window. A pit was attached to the eastern end of the eastern extension of the south wall (see [1]). On the first floor - the east jamb of a door survives at the west end of the south wall. At the west end of the north wall is the cill of a 2-light window; this has been reconstructed using masonry fragments found on the excavation (above) (fig 17), and the window is similar to the King John's Palace windows, although of higher quality. Timber partitions may have divided the upper floor into hall and chambers, like King John's Palace. The building is dated to the 12th century. (For plan, see figs 16 and 17 of [15], and also fig 94 of [1], all in [2].)

SCC HER 26/8/09: House 1 is dated in [1] to the first half of the 13th century based on the archaeological stratigraphy. [15] dates it to the 12th century on architectural grounds, although as it is compared to King John's Palace, dated to c1170, perhaps a late 12th century date is intended. (See MSH1112 for town wall.)