Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Possible undated cairn on Croydon Hill
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO10030
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET
LUXBOROUGH, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A cairn is depicted on historic mapping, situated on the Dunster and Luxborough Parish boundary. No trace of the cairn was visible in 1998, although the site had been afforested.

Description

A cairn is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on the Dunster and Luxborough Parish boundary on Croyden Hill at SS 9732 4005. [1]

No evidence could be found for this cairn: the area has been afforested and is covered with thick conifers. [2]

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1854-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map, Somerset 47(5) (Map). SEM6703.

<2> Riley, H., Field Investigators Comments, RCHME Field Investigation, 1 May 1998 (Unpublished document). SMO7322.