Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Late prehistoric field banks north of Black Ball Camp
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO12261
Parish:DUNSTER, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

Stretches of low, indistinct field banks were noted as earthworks. The earth and rubble banks average 4.5 metres wide and are up to 0.5 metres high. They may be remnants of a prehistoric field system contemporary with the enclosure.

Description

Stretches of low, indistinct field banks running northeast from near Black Ball Camp (MSO9410). The earth and rubble banks average 4.5 metres wide and are up to 0.5 metres high. It is not clear due to uneven vegetation, which may hide further features. They may be remnants of a prehistoric field system contemporary with the enclosure. The banks were included in the scheduling proposal for Black Ball Camp, but were not scheduled. [1]

<1> Preece, A., 1993-1994, English Heritage Monument Protection Programme (Report). SSO1801.