Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Two post-medieval prospecting pits at Burcombe
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO7060
Parish:EXMOOR, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

Two post-medieval mineral prospecting pits are visible as hollows with associated spoil heaps on aerial photographs taken in 1964. These appear to have been disused by 1889.

• PROSPECTING PIT (AD 16th Century to AD 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1889 AD?)

Description

Centred at SS 7522 3877 is a circular hollow depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping. The feature lies on the north facing slopes of Burcombe and comprises a sub-triangular hollow measuring 11 metres in overall diameter and 3.5 metres deep. A spoil mound 2.5 metres high lies on the downslope or northern side. The feature is probably a prospecting pit or trial working. [1,2]

The feature described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs on the north facing slopes of Burcombe. A second oval pit and spoil heap are also visible approximately 130 metres to the west at SS 7509 3877, and it is likely that the two are related. [3,4]

The same depiction of earthworks is visible on the 2nd Edition, as on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping; in both cases the earthworks appear to be disused, as they are not annotated. These features are part of a wider landscape of iron workings, known as "The Roman Adit" (MSO6812). [1,5,6]

An additional monument polygon was present for this record, centred at SS 7590 3855. This covered the same extent as the monument polygon for a post-medieval adit (MSO7067). As both prospecting pits represented by this record are present within one monument polygon (at SS 7522 3877 and SS 7509 3877), the additional polygon has been deleted. [7]

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1868-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map, 1889, Somerset 44(12) (Map). SEM6703.

<2> Wilson-North, R., Various, Field Investigators Comments, RCHME Field Investigation, 27 October 1994 (Unpublished document). SMO7329.

<3> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, RAF 543/2821 (F63) 172-73 (27 April 1964) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<4> 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 73 NE (Archive). SMO7573.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1902-1907, County Series, 2nd Edition 25 Inch Map (Map). SEM7190.

<6> Various, 1993-, Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Team staff comments, S Thorogood, 18 September 2013 (Verbal communication). SEM8630.

<7> Various, 1993-, Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Team staff comments, S Thorogood, 18 October 2013 (Verbal communication). SEM8630.

<8> Historic England, Various, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) entry, 1029611, Extant 17 November 2021 (Digital archive). SEM7987.