Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Prehistoric or medieval field boundary east of the outwork of Bat's Castle
ENPHER Monument Number:MSO9089
Parish:CARHAMPTON, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A rectangular soilmark close to the outwork of Bat's Castle, noted on aerial photographs, appears to show the location of a field boundary predating Dunster Park, and possibly the medeval deer park.

Description

A rectangular soilmark is visible on aerial photography at SS 9901 4200. One side is traceable as a small ditch 0.2 metres deep. [1,2]

This is probably a medieval or later field. [3]

A soil mark, southeast of Bats Castle showing a bank and ditch is visible on aerial photography. It is possibly a large square enclosure. [1,4,5]

This joins to the linear earthwork (MSO9083) and may be associated. [6]

Nothing can be seen on the ground. [7]

The area in question, immediately to the east of the outwork at Bat's Castle, has been recently scarified to encourage heather growth and no such feature is discernible. [9]

A rectangular soilmark is clearly visible on aerial photographs, east of the outwork of Bat's Castle. Centred at approximately SS 9901 4200, the soilmark appears to show the location of a field boundary defined by a narrow bank surrounded by a ditch on both sides. The boundary defines two sides of a rectangular enclosure measuring 78 metres long by 55 metres wide.
The enclosure presumably predates the creation in the 18th Century of the post-medieval Dunster Park, and possibly predates the medieval deer park, first recorded in 1279. Given the concentration of later prehistoric material and monuments in this area, the possibility of a prehistoric date cannot be ruled out. [10-11]

<1> Royal Air Force, 1946 -1948, Vertical Aerial Photography, RAF CPE/UK/1980 3016-7, 3190. 11/041947 (Aerial photograph). SEM6707.

<2> Various, Various, Oral Information, LV Grinsell, City Museum, Bristol (Verbal communication). SMO5308.

<3> PALMER, JP, Mid 1960s, Field Investigators Comments, Ordnance Survey visit, F1, 1 September 1965 (Unpublished document). SMO7316.

<4> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, CPE/UK/1980 3190 (April 1947) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<5> McDonnell, R., 1980, Gazetteer of Sites in the Exmoor National Park Identified through Aerial Photography, SS9941C and SS9942 (Unpublished document). SEM7406.

<6> Various, 1900-, Somerset County Council / South West Heritage Trust staff comments, E Dennison, 2 July 1984 (Verbal communication). SEM8675.

<7> Various, 1900-, Somerset County Council / South West Heritage Trust staff comments, E Dennison, site visit 3 March 1989 (Verbal communication). SEM8675.

<8> Dixon, J., 1980, Somerset Parish Survey 3: Carhampton, 15 (Article in serial). SSO1043.

<9> Riley, H., Field Investigators Comments, RCHME Field Investigation, 1998 (Unpublished document). SMO7322.

<10> Various, Various, Vertical Aerial Photograph, RAF CPE/UK/1980 4217-18 (11 April 1947) (Aerial photograph). SMO4068.

<11> Toms, K., 2007-2009, Exmoor National Park NMP: SS 94 SE (Archive). SMO7570.