Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

Name:Ornamental Ponds, Maple Hayes Park, Burntwood

Summary

A string of four ornamental pools or ponds in Maple Hayes Park which were in existence by the end of the 19th century.

Parish:Burntwood, Lichfield District

Protected Status:

Full description

Parkland survives to the south and east of Maple Hayes, with a boundary belt and the southern part of a string of ornamental pools. (SB, 15-Oct-2003) <1>

Four pools are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1887, two of which are labelled as 'fish ponds', with another labelled as 'pond'. (SB, 15-Oct-2003) <2>

Two of the ponds were created by filling in a curvilinear ditch to the south, south-east and east of Maple Hayes House. (SB, 20-Oct-2003) <3>