Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST3934
Name:Cropmarks, Tamhorn Park Farm, Fisherwick

Summary

Cropmark evidence for a possible former field system and possible buildings to the north of Tamhorn Park Farm, which may be associated with the deserted medieval settlement of Tamhorn (PRN 02081). To the south of the farm further cropmarks are suggested to represent evidence for a possible Romano-British or later enclosure overlain by the remains of former field boundaries. The cropmarks extend to the east of the London and North Western Railway (PRN 01537) and to the west of the Birmingham and Fazeley Canal (PRN 55371).

Parish:Fisherwick, Lichfield District