Staffordshire HERPrintable version | About Staffordshire HER | Visit Staffordshire HER online...

Record Details

MonUID:MST5307
Name:Possible Siegework, Madeley

Summary

A large earthwork mound, which may be of natural origin, or alternatively could be associated with Heighley Castle to the west. It is possible that the mound may represent the remains of a Civil War Siegework.

Parish:Madeley, Newcastle Under Lyme Borough

Protected Status:

Full description

Mound: A mound identified on aerial photography. The mound is possibly of natural origin, but may be associated with Heighley Castle. <1>

Heighley castle is recorded to have been demolished by Parliamentarians in 1644 and it is possible that this feature may represent the remains of a temporary earthwork or fortification constructed by forces laying siege to the castle during the Civil War. (SB, 03-Sept-2010) <2>