Record Details

Name:Doncaster Medieval Town Ditch, Doncaster Interchange

Parish:DONCASTER CENTRAL, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1/2> Section of the Medieval town ditch identified by excavation. There is evidence of recutting of the ditch, indicating that it was regularly cleaned out. Pollen analysis indicated that the area was marginal for settlement at this time.

<1> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Evaluation at the Proposed Interchange Site Doncaster (Grey Literature Report). SSY2053.

<2> Northamptonshire Archaeology, 2005, Phase III Archaeological Mitigation Doncaster Interchange South Yorkshire (Grey Literature Report). SSY2062.