Record Details

Name:Multi period earthworks within Treeton Wood, Rotherham

• QUARRY (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1/2> Woodland surveys identified a range of medieval or post-medieval features within Treeton Wood. These included bell pits, a quarry, holloways and possible boundary banks. There was also evidence of terracing that may date back to the Romano-British period.

<1> ASWYAS, 2003, Grange Park Woods, Treeton Wood, Wath and Boyd Royd Woods, Rotherham, South Yorkshire (Grey Literature Report). SSY545.

<2> ASWYAS, 2005, Grange Park Woods, Canklow Wood and Treeton Wood Rotherham South Yorkshire: Archaeological Level III Topographic Survey (Grey Literature Report). SSY2239.