Record Details

Name:19th century Manor Castle Colliery and coke ovens, Manor, Sheffield

• COLLIERY (Industrial - 1840 AD? to 1896 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1,2> Manor Castle Colliery, opened c1840, closed 1896. A 142m shaft was first sunk behind Wolsey's tower at Manor Lodge, according to local tradition originally as a ventilation shaft. A small hamlet [PIN5467] developed close to the mine, consisting of shops, cottages, a Methodist chapel and housing, some occupying ruined structures belonging to the former Manor Lodge [PIN 251].

<3> A long range of buildings on the eastern side of the colliery site is shown on the 1890 OS map. These are believed to have been beehive coke ovens. A local resident reports that during the 1950s these former coke ovens were being used as pigsties, and that at least some were intact. The structures are sdaid to have been subsequently buried by tipping.

<1> Icosse, 2005, Sheffield Manor Lodge: Archaeological Desk Study, p69 (Grey Literature Report). SSY2455.

<2> ARCUS, 2008, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for the Pennine Village Sites, Manor Lane, Sheffield, p11 (Grey Literature Report). SSY2475.

<3> South Yorkshire Industrial History Society, 1997, Manor Castle Colliery Coke Ovens (Unpublished document). SSY1574.