Record Details

Name:Castle Hill Motte and Bailey, Bradfield

• Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1017612
    • Scheduled Monument 1017612: Castle Hill motte and bailey castle, High Bradfiel

Full Description

<1> [Not to be consfused with Bailey Hill motte, also in Bradfield.] References: VCH II (1912) 26-7, Hunter History of Sheffield (1819) p.269, D.Riley Aps 1053/35-37 in our possession), J.B Arch. Assn. NS, Vol. X 39 [photographs].

<> The site on Castle Hill, High Bradfield lies on a natural ridge overlooking the Loxley valley. It shares this vantage with Bailey Hill motte and bailey castle which lies some 600m to the north west, although the precise relationship between the two sites is not yet known. The monument comprises a small oval motte with a parallel sided bailey to the south-east. The bailey, measuring c.50m x c.150rn, has been heavily quarried out and is steeply scarped on its south-west side. A ditch and outer rampart run below the scarp which continues north to encircle the motte. Sections of a double ditch can be seen on the north side [further information].

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.

<2> English Heritage, See Record, Scheduling Record (Scheduling record). SSY162.