Record Details

Name:Draw Dykes medieval moated site, Rossington,

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Moated site now cut by railway, probably that of the early manor house of Rossington. References: O.N.B. 1849 p.67 History and Topog. view of the Wapentake (Stratford and Tickhill) 1826 p.137 (J.Wainwright). <2> Hunter South Yorkshire 1831 Vol. 1 p. 66.

<3> The site is trapezoidal in plan, the N and S sides being of c.50 m., the east side 90 m. and the west side 70 m. The site is bisected by the railway line, running from the NW corner to the SE. All that now (1980) remains visible is a section of the western side, as a dry ditch, forming part of an allotment garden. A slight scarp marks the line of the southern ditch. The north part of the west side, and the NE section of the platform on the other side of the railway have been obliterated since the 1960 O.S. survey [plan].

<1> Various - Ordnance Survey, Various, OS Card (Unpublished document). SSY217.

<2> Hunter, J., 1974 [1828], South Yorkshire: the History and Topography of the Deanery of Doncaster, Volume I, p. 66 (Monograph). SSY597.

<3> PF Ryder, 1980, Report on Draw Dykes Moated Site, Rossington (Unpublished document). SSY1572.