Record Details

Name:Gardens and parkland at Wentworth Castle / Stainborough Park

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Protected Status:

• Registered Park or Garden (I) 1000415: Wentworth Castle
    • Listed Building (II) 1191749: BATTLEMENTED WALL INCLUDING TRIPLE ARCHWAY ALONG SOUTH SIDE OF THE WILDERNESS
    • Listed Building (II*) 1151066: GUN ROOM
    • Listed Building (II) 1286990: SERPENTINE BRIDGE
    • Listed Building (II*) 1191615: ROTUNDA TEMPLE
    • Listed Building (II) 1191736: CORINTHIAN TEMPLE
    • Listed Building (II) 1151067: TWO PAIRS OF GATES INCLUDING GATE PIERS AND FIGURES ADJOINING THE EAST FRONT OF WENTWORTH CASTLE WITH IRON RAILINGS ENCLOSING THE GARDEN BETWEEN AND BALUSTRADES OF TERRACES TO SOUTH

Full Description

<1> Early formal pleasure grounds and landscape park. Pleasure grounds approx 25 ha. park c.250 ha. 1708-39 by 1st Earl of Strafford (2nd creation), 1739-91 by 2nd Earl. [Further Information].

<2> Formal gardens that were laid out in the period 1713-30, with mid eighteenth century additions, surrounded by parkland of early and mid 18th century date. [Further Information]

<3> Between 2005 and 2008 restoration work was carried out on the Serpentine bridge balustrade, Rotunda temple, Gun room, the Ha-ha, Corinthian temple and Archers Hill Gate. Work had not begun on the Tuscan Temple.

<4> Tuscan Temple - Garden seat probably built as part of development of Serpentine River in 1750s. Probably demolished in 1950s due to becoming derelict; Gothic Umbrello - Thought to be designed by Richard Bentley in 1758 and built in 1759. Probably demolished in 1950s as derelict; remains assessed in advance of future restoration.

<5> No significant new information gathered during watching brief on ground investigation works - features identified probably relate to rebuilding of castle and landscaping of gardens.

<6> Cold bath house on Stainborough Lane opposite Cold Bath Farm first shown on c.1730 estate map. Possibly consiting of 2 rectangluar open air plunge pools. Surviving untill c.1948

<7> Review of historical development and current state of gardens undertaken as part of conservation plan.

<8> Although Capability Brown has traditionally been associated with the park at Wentworth Castle, there is no evidence he was consulted.

<1> South Yorkshire Archaeology Service, c1974-c2003, SMR Card (Unpublished document). SSY213.

<2> English Heritage, 2001, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest., GD1381 (Unpublished document). SSY218.

<3> ASWYAS, 2008, Wentworth Castle Estate, Stainborough, South Yorkshire (Grey Literature Report). SSY1939.

<4> ASWYAS, 2006, The Gothic Umbrello and Tuscan Temple, Wentworth Castle, Barnsley, South Yorkshire (Grey Literature Report). SSY1941.

<5> ASWYAS, 2005, Wentworth Castle and Stainborough Park, Stainborough, S. Yorkshire (Grey Literature Report). SSY1944.

<6> Kellerman, S., 2009, Use and Ornament: Bath Houses in Yorkshire Gardens and Parks, c.1688-1815. In: S. Kellerman (ed.) With Abundance and Variety: Yorkshire Gardens and Gardeners Across Five Centuries. (Bibliographic reference). SSY1950.

<7> Hilary Taylor Landscape Associates Ltd., 2005, Wentworth Castle Gardens and Stainborough Park Conservation Plan (Grey Literature Report). SSY2882.

<8> Karen Lynch, 2016, Noble Prospects: Capability Brown & the Yorkshire Landscape, p.68 (Monograph). SSY3493.