Record Details

Name:Beighton Crown Mill, Wales

• PAPER MILL (1880 -1926, Post Medieval to Modern - 1720 AD to 2049 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1> Apparently built in the early 1880s and owned by J. H. Waddington. In 1885, the single machine produced browns, caps and casings, and in 1894, it produced brown and washed casings. By 1900 the machine is steam-powered and in 1915 production is browns, middles and krafts. The firm is listed in local directories until 1926. The mill was behind the Railway Inn, next to the flour mill and near Beighton Station, on the River Rother, about 6 miles east-south-east of the centre of Sheffield, as first shown on the 1898 25" O. S. map. In 1935 it was a scrapyard belonging to George Slater, and during the Second World War it was occupied by Darwins, the steel firm. The 1938 25" O. S. map labels the site as an iron and steel works and today (1992) it is occupied by a waste disposal and reclamation firm.

<1> Schmoller, T., 1992, Sheffield Papermakers: Three Centuries of Papermaking in the Sheffield Area., p25-28 (Bibliographic reference). SSY134.