Record Details

Name:Wheatley Hall Park, Doncaster

• PARK (Post Medieval to Industrial - 1720 AD to 1914 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

The 1850's 6" O/S map shows the layout of the park in the later stages of it's history. Long driveway approach from lodge to S on Doncaster to Thorne road. House screened from road by strategic plantations. Pleasure grounds ('The Grove') slopes down to the river from North front of Hall. Public footpath running from end of Wheatley Lane, through park to South of Hall.

<1> The house was demolished in 1934. Now site of industrial estate.

<1> Roberts, J.G., 1995, Altered by the Hand of Taste: Halls, Parks and Landscapes in the Doncaster Area of South Yorkshire, 1660- 1850. (Thesis). SSY591.