Record Details

Name:Doncaster Town Medieval Ditch, 20-28 Cleveland Street

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• None
  • Full Description

<1/2> Evaluation in 1996 identified a large feature in the north of the site, from which medieval material was recovered. This is likely to have been the medieval town ditch of Doncaster, known to have occupied this approximate area. In the south of the site, household waste may have been discarded along the margin of the ditch. Finds from the site included a bone pin, green glazed pottery, and bone.

<3> A large Medieval ditch [see PIN00422/04], running parallel to Printing Office Street, was also identified to the west during evaluation in 1992, on land off Cleveland Street - this is likely to be a continuation of this feature.

<1> West Yorkshire Archaeology Service, 1996, Yate's Wine Lodge, Doncaster: Archaeological Evaluation (Grey Literature Report). SSY2035.

<2> ASWYAS, 2006, yate's Wine Lodge Doncaster South Yorkshire: Archaeological Excavation (Grey Literature Report). SSY2036.

<3> South Yorkshire Archaeology Unit, 1992, Interim Report on the Archaeological Evaluation of Land off Cleveland Street, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. (Grey Literature Report). SSY674.