West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB1513
Record Type Monument
Name Brimpton Manor Farm - medieval manor

Parish Brimpton, West Berkshire

Summary

Site of medieval moated manor around listed farmhouse and yard; a scheduled chapel and earthworks survive

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01035.00.000

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 17th century - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Brimpton Manor Farm is the site of a medieval moated manor <1>. It is situated outside the village of Brimpton on a river terrace above the flood plain <2>, and could date from soon after 1066. Part of the moat survives as an earthwork. The farm is shown (as Brimpton Farm) on the Brimpton enclosure map of 1815 <4>.

The Chapel of St Leonard (see MWB1515) survives and is both a scheduled monument and listed building. The farmhouse is also a listed building. The site was visited under English Heritage's Monument Protection Programme (MPP) at the beginning of the 21st century and an enlarged scheduled area seems to have been drawn up, given the number 12050; however, subsequently this designation does not seem to have come into force.