West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 NE 9
  • Pastscape Mon No or Hob UID: 237011

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

A body of water interpreted as the remains of a moat on the northwest side of Brimpton Manor Farm is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <1>. This is likely to have formed part of the medieval manor on the site <2><3>, and there is a small medieval chapel within the farmstead. This chapel is a scheduled monument but the moat is not nationally designated. The moat is of irregular shape but has a very straight northern edge, nearly 100m long. For most of this length, the moat is between 8 to 10m across, but at the western end it is much wider, with a right angled corner which extends to the south for about 25m. There are two small islands within the water here, and another arm of the moat continues southwards from one island for a further 20m.

Although the Ordnance Survey field investigator in the 1960s commented that only the northwest corner and north arm survived <4>, it is possible that the moat may have not ever encircled the manor. Its slightly larger extent with a short southern arm at the eastern end can be seen on an 1815 enclosure map of Brimpton <5> as well as on the 1842 tithe map <6>. However, it is suggested that the moat may have been essential for drainage on a relatively damp site <7>, its base going down to the water table. A dam in its northeast corner controls an outlet, which would have been advantageous for the keeping of fish. Apart from being a status symbol, the pond would have been useful for watering stock and extinguishing fires <7>.

The moat's bank on the north side is apparently 1m high <7>, but the earthworks appear heavily wooded in a 2003 aerial photograph <8>.