West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB1515
Record Type Building
Name Chapel of St Leonard, Manor Farm, Brimpton

Parish Brimpton, West Berkshire

Summary

Scheduled Monument and Grade II* listed small medieval chapel, described as dated to c1100 but conjectured to be the second Domesday church in Brimpton

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1303413: CHAPEL APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES TO EAST OF MANOR FARMHOUSE
  • Scheduled Monument 1005378: Chapel of St Leonard, Manor Farm, Brimpton

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01035.02.000
  • Heritage At Risk 2023 (Priority E): Fair Occupancy: Vacant/ Not in use
    Owner Type: Commercial company
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 NE 8
    SU 5582 6527
    Flint, old tile roof. Mainly early English with a Norman door on north side, and a C.14 window in the east end. The door has a tympanum in which is carved a Maltese Cross. Ancient Monument.
  • Old Scheduled Ancient Monument (Berkshire): BK 65

• CHURCH (11th century - 1068 AD to 1068 AD)
  • CHAPEL (12th century to 17th century - 1101 AD to 1700 AD)
  • HOSPITALLERS CHURCH? (12th century to 14th century - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

Full Description

The former chapel of St Leonard at Brimpton Manor Farm is both a Scheduled Monument and a Grade II* listed building. It is rectangular, of coursed flint with stone dressings and a tiled roof and measures 35 feet by 20 feet outside <1>. It is described in the listing <13> as 12th century and later in date although the Victoria County History considered it to be the church of Shalford Manor, the second church listed as being in Brimpton by the Domesday Survey <1><2>. Shalford lies over 1km to the south-east. The chapel originally belonged to the Hospitallers of Shalford; it is suggested that sometime after 1338 the Hospitallers' estate was leased to the holders of the adjacent manor of Brimpton 'to whom also the patronage of the free chapel seems to have passed' <1>. Under the Chantries Act of 1548 the chapel was scheduled for suppression, although possibly even in Henry VIII's reign the chapel might have been hardly used apart from mass once a year <1>. However the chapel did not become an entirely secular building until the early 17th century.

The north door of the chapel is Norman and has a Maltese cross carved in the tympanum <1><12><13>. There is a blocked 14th century door and window to the south. At the eastern end is an elegant window also of 14th century date <6>. Inside there is one old tie beam <13>. The walls had been considerably restored when the chapel was described in the Ancient Monuments inventory <15>, and it had also been reroofed when visited by the Ordnance Survey Field Investigator in 1963 <8>. At this time it was in used as a farm building.

The chapel was on the register of Buildings at Risk in 2001 <5> as undergoing slow decay and has been considered to be heritage at risk for several years. The Revised Pevsner Guide of 2010 noted that it had been used for housing geese <11>.

The Historic England (formerly English Heritage) archive holds several early 20th century photographs of St Leonard's Chapel <16>.