West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• STRUCTURE (18th - 19th century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (18th - 19th century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Evidence of a brick built structure was revealed during an evaluation in 1998 consisting of a red brick wall (3), an associated foundation cut, a second wall (5) and a mortar floor <1>. Wall 3 was aligned east to west and 5m of it was exposed in Trench 4. It was 0.6m wide and 0.22m high, and constructed of red bricks bonded with a sandy yellow mortar with small flint inclusions. It was two courses at its eastern end and one course at its western end, and its construction cut contained brick, tile, an iron nail, a sherd of 18th to 19th century pottery and a sherd of medieval pottery.

Wall 5 was aligned north to south and only survived as a layer of mortar, 0.5m long, but was visible in a south facing section 0.4m high and 0.4m wide. Within the area bounded by walls 3 and 5 was a 0.18m thick layer of brick and mortar, which butted wall 3 and was suggested to be part of a mortar floor.

The building was dated to the 18th-19th century on the basis of the pottery in its foundation cut.