West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Landscape
Name Hamstead Park (Park)

Parish Enborne, West Berkshire
Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II Registered Park enclosing three mottes, a deer park, the remains of a 17th century estate and a former hunting lodge surrounded by 19th century gardens

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park
  • Conservation Area: Marsh Benham
  • Scheduled Monument 1015953: PARK PALE IN HAMSTEAD MARSHALL PARK
  • Scheduled Monument 1007924: MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLES, FISHPONDS, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE AND MANOR SITE NE OF ST MARY'S CHURCH
  • Scheduled Monument 1007925: MOTTE IN HAMSTEAD MARSHALL PARK, 340M NE OF THE DOWER HOUSE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Site of Special Scientific Interest (Biological): Enborne Copse
    Area of ancient woodland within the parkland

• PARK (13th century to Early 21st century - 1229 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

This Registered Park was created in 1987, originally around the site of the 17th century walled gardens, but since then has been expanded to include two other historic elements: the medieval deer park (later landscaped with avenues) and the 18th-19th century building of Hamstead Lodge with its surrounding 19th century gardens. More detail of each element is included under the separate monument records. A fuller description of the registered area was written in 1998 <1> and the extent of the area was again revised in 2003.

The GIS polygon shows the largest area covered before the most recent revision. A different area could be created using Historic Landscape Characterisation polygons.

A heritage statement was prepared in relation to a planning application to extend the East Gate cottage which lies within the park <2>. East Gate Cottage lies in the northwest edge of Hamstead Marshall Park, a Grade II Registered Park, and is also close to several Listed Buildings including the parish church and several Grade II* gate piers as well as Scheduled Monuments within the park.