West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Grade II listed Cold War building intended to provide protected accommodation for key personnel

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1419547: Former Combat Support Building (Building 273), Greenham Common

Full Description

The hardened Combat Support Building was built in the late 1980s. The building's purpose was to provide protected accommodation for around 100 personnel, who would be immediately available, even after a conventional, biological or chemical attack, to defend the base against infiltration. It contributes to the early 1980s character of the southwest corner of the airfield, which was redeveloped for cruise missiles.<1> Its colloquial name of 'The Armoury' also reflected the fact that weaponry for the soldiers would also have been stored here.

The former Combat Support building was listed at Grade II in 2014, because of its political, historic and architectural interest as well as its group value with the cruise missile shelters and support buildings of the Scheduled GAMA site and also the listed Control Tower and adjacent Wing Headquarters building <5>. It was also noted that it may be a unique design: no examples of comparable buildings are known from other Cold War airfields <5>.