West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15804
Record Type Monument
Name GAMA - Cruise Missile Shelter Complex, Greenham Common airbase

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Scheduled fenced complex built in 1980s to house and maintain Ground Launched Cruise Missiles but also incorporating earlier Cold War structures

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1021040: CRUISE MISSILE SHELTER COMPLEX, GREENHAM COMMON AIRBASE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 SE 57
    SU 4857 6453

• BOMB STORE (Mid 20th century - 1950 AD? to 1955 AD?)
  • FENCE (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1950 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • MILITARY RESIDENCE (Late 20th century - Present - 1980 AD? to 1986 AD?)
  • MISSILE BASE (Late 20th century - Present - 1983 AD to 1986 AD)

Full Description

The GAMA complex was one of only six built in Europe to house Ground Launched Cruise Missiles (GLCM) and has the distinction of being the longest commissioned of the group. GAMA is an acronym for GLCM (Ground Launched Cruise Missiles) Alert and Maintenance Area. Structurally the complex remains intact. Its massive architecture reflects NATO's financial commitment to this system and its centrality in contemporary NATO strategy. It was designed to have the ability to survive a Soviet conventional pre-emptive attack and yet still be able to launch a retaliatory attack.

Included within this area is a group of early 1950s bomb stores or igloos. These were used by the cruise missile wing but are also illustrative of the earlier phase of Cold War activity on the airfield. A 1977 aerial photograph <11> shows the area before the construction of the six massive earth covered concreted missile shelters.

The GAMA site is of international importance and is one of the key emblematic monuments of the second Cold War <1><2> It was scheduled in March 2003 <3>. The scheduled area includes the perimeter fence, which became a focus of activity for the peace protesters in the 1980s; the fence shows signs of damage and repairs relating to a number of highly publicised (and sometimes successful) attempts by peace women to penetrate the security of the base <4><5>.

West Berkshire Museum has a set of photographs showing the GAMA site in 1996 <12>. An additional series of photographs was submitted as part of a planning application in 2017 showing the condition of the monument <13>.