West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15830
Record Type Building
Name Greenham Lodge (renamed Mill Hall)

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed house, largely built in the late 19th century by architect Norman Shaw for the Baxendale family; used as a school for a period in the 21st century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1291019: GREENHAM LODGE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 153
    SU 4900 6568
    1875. By Norman Shaw. Inspired by Shaw House. Elizabethan in style with symmetrical front. Brick with stone dressings, tiled roof and brick stacks. The hall and staircase are impressive. The hall has an enormous chimney piece with overmantel supported on columns.

• COUNTRY HOUSE? (19th century - 1829 AD (pre) to 1829 AD (pre))
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Late 19th century - 1878 AD to 1883 AD)
  • OFFICERS MESS (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1954 AD to 1992 AD?)
  • SCHOOL (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 2001 AD to 2021 AD)

Full Description

Greenham Lodge probably incorporates some of the first Greenham Lodge, built by a previous owner, James Croft prior to 1829, and described as a 'commodious residence' <1>. The 1877 OS map <2> shows a group of buildings named Greenham Lodge that bear little resemblance to the present plan of the main building, but do overlap geographically with it (at the southwest corner of the later Greenham Lodge). However, the Grade II* listed building is largely the creation of Norman Shaw, inspired according to Murray's Guide <3> and Pevsner <4>, by the Elizabethan Shaw House north of Newbury. Franklin <5> lists Greenham Lodge in her catalogue of great country houses: "1878-81 by Norman Shaw for Lloyd Baxendale, partner in Pickford's the carriers. Some old work in the kitchen wing. Shaw's fees £1970." Lloyd Baxendale Senior bought the estate in 1873 and the new house was being built by a local builder Samuel Elliott when he died <7>. His son Lloyd 'Harry' Baxendale inherited the house in 1882; he died in 1937. Samuel Elliott's joinery works in Newbury provided the oak panelling.

The large Greenham Lodge estate was sold just before the Second World War <6>, and it is believed the mansion was used by the RAF during the war. From 1948 to 1953, it was occupied by a Jewish public school, Carmel College. It was used by the USAF during the Cold War period, possibly briefly as a school, but from 1954 as an Officers' Mess. Following the closure of Greenham Common air base, Greenham Lodge became a school again, linked to Mary Hare School for the deaf at Arlington, north of Newbury. Mary Hare had taken over a primary school in Sussex named Mill Hall; when this school was moved to Greenham at the beginning of the 21st century, the name was also transferred to Greenham Lodge. The building also became a venue for weddings in 2006.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the building in around 1910, and in the late 20th century <14>.