West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Pre Domesday settlement with name meaning small wood

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 182

Full Description

Shaw is first documented as 'Sagas' in 1080 <1>; its name in the Domesday Book is 'Essages', and means a small wood. At the time of Domesday, it had a mill, meadow and woodland <2>.

It is suggested that Shaw is a medieval shrunken settlement <13>, and that the village shrinkage was noted by the Medieval Village Research Group. The given grid reference of SU 475 684 (or SU 475 685) is just north of Shaw House, although it is not clear what the evidence for this was.

The parish consists of the townships of Shaw and Donnington, two settlements about 1.5km apart. Apart from the church and mansion of Shaw House, Shaw's post-medieval historic settlement is clustered around a crossing of the River Lambourn at SU 4779 6906 where there is a mill along with several half-timbered and brick houses. The Victoria County History of 1924 considered that 'none appear to be of any great age' <11>.

The river forms a parish boundary; to the south was historically Speen parish but this changed to Newbury.