West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15862
Record Type Building
Name Lowsley tomb, Hampstead Norreys churchyard

Parish Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed late 19th century cast-iron family tomb, in the shape of a stepped pyramid inside iron railings

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1117158: LOWSLEY TOMB, APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES SOUTH OF SOUTH WALL OF CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Conservation Area: Hampstead Norreys

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 57 NW 31
    SU 5294 7625

• TOMB (Late 19th century - 1876 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Murray's Guide notes that in the churchyard is a curious railed-in tomb to the Lowsley family (1855) arranged in steps with an obelisk on top of it <1>. It is a square monument of cast iron, seven steps with inscription and iron spire <2>.

The listed building description <3> says that this monument is unique for Berkshire and perhaps the whole country. It was cast by Hedges of Bucklebury <4><7>. The revised Pevsner says it is loosely based on the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus <6>.

The iron memorial was erected over the vault of Job Lousley (sic) in 1876 by his eldest son Luke; Job had died in 1855 <8>.