West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• TOWN HALL (Late 19th century to Early 21st century - 1878 AD to 2050 AD)
  • MILITARY SITE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • PLAQUE (Early 21st century - 2020 AD? to 2022 AD?)

Full Description

The Old Town hall or Mansion House was completed in 1742 designed by John Wood of Bath. Supported on piers and arches, it had a suite of rooms on the upper floor and shambles on the ground floor <1><6>. It was removed in 1908 <3><18>. The present Municipal building was built next to the Mansion House in 1878 and a clock tower was raised in 1881<4>. Pevsner says the design by James H Money echoes Waterhouse <8> <9>.

During the First World War the Town Hall was used for a variety of military purposes. At the beginning of the war the town hall was used as a base from which to recruit the New Army referred to as Kitchener's Army in the local newspaper <10>.

During the war many soldiers were encouraged to participate in sporting activities to pass the time and provide some enjoyment. Recruitment posters depicting sporting activities circulating at the time are known to have been emblazoned with the slogan "The army isn't all work!". The Newbury Town Hall was used in 1915 as a venue to host boxing tournaments between different regiments <11>.

A group of photographs in West Berkshire Museum shows the frontage of the Mansion House around 1908 before and during alterations <20>.

In the early 21st century, Newbury Town Council erected a 'Blue' Plaque to commemorate James H Money <22>.