West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II) 1211646: SHAW BRIDGE HOUSE
  • Conservation Area: Shaw Road and Crescent

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 253
    C.18. Earlier core, perhaps C.16. 2 storeys, stuccoed, timber framed. Tile hung gable. Three sash windows in moulded wood frames. Tiled roof.

Full Description

Shaw Bridge House, 107 Shaw Road, is a Grade II listed 18th century remodelling of an earlier house. It has two storeys and an attic and is timber framed with a gabled front <1>. Parts possibly date to the 16th century <3> <4>. The house is situated in the centre of the post-medieval village of Shaw, next to the river Lambourn. Although it has been a detached dwelling since the middle of the 20th century, earlier mapping <5> shows that there was previously a malthouse attached to its southern boundary.

A nearby building described as the former stables of 107 Shaw Road, is also a listed building, in separate residential occupancy, and has been renamed as The Old Malthouse.