West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15920
Record Type Monument
Name Site of the first Yattendon Court

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of a late 19th century building designed by Alfred Waterhouse, largely demolished and replaced by another building in 1926

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Late 19th century to Early to Mid 20th century - 1880 AD to 1926 AD)
  • WORKSHOP (Late 19th century to First World War - 1885 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

Built in circa 1878-80 (when the Bronze Age hoard was discovered), Yattendon Court was designed and lived in by Victorian architect Alfred Waterhouse <7><9>. It is first mapped on the Second Epoch Ordnance Survey of 1899 <5> when its name was Yattendon Park <5>, but this had changed by the 3rd epoch of Ordnance Survey mapping <6>. During the early 20th century there was a basement workshop in the house which was the base of 'The Yattendon Copper and Brass Industry' <2><3><7>.

The house was built at a cost of £11,865 <9>, in a Tudor Gothic style of red brick with stone dressings also incorporating a four storey square tower. The Building News of 1881 gave an account of the house whilst under construction, with illustrations <15>. The external walls were hollow, "bonded with Jenning's patent glazed terra-cotta ties, and faced with red bricks of an excellent colour, made on the spot, with a considerable admixture of buff terra-cotta. The roof is covered with red Ruabon tiles. The upper part of the tower on the west side of the house is ocupied by a large cistern, intended for use in case of fire." Inside was an oak staircase with a double arcaded screen, and there was woodwork of American walnut in the library, and walnut, mahogany and ebony in the dining room. The views from the house and in particular from the lead flat above the cistern were descirbed as 'probably unequalled in this part of Berkshire'.

Yattendon Court was bought from the Waterhouse family by Lord Iliffe who rebuilt it in 1926 as a more conventional Neo-Tudor house <9>, removing the tower.