West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1210602: 24, Market Place
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Probably originally C.16 altered in C.17 and in modern times. Three storeyed, partly timber framed, covered with modern stucco. The this storey in N. has three late C.17 three-light, mullioned and transomed wood casement windows, the centre lights of which have semi-circular heads. It is said that an old wood window frame, removed 1924-1925, was dated "1516".

• COACHING INN (18th century to Victorian - 1752 AD to 1846 AD)

Full Description

Early 19th Century rebuild of the former Hart Inn (in 1627). By 1848 known as the White Hart Inn. Three storeys, double fronted with 3 windows <1>. A photograph in West Berkshire Museum shows a meeting to celebrate the opening of Newbury Museum in 1901 with the White Hart in the foreground <8>.

A copy of the deeds of White Hart House in 1787-1848 <3> shows it stretching along Newbury Wharf from the Market Place to Back Lane with two coach houses and three sets of stables.