West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15953
Record Type Building
Name 'Jack of Newbury's House', 24 Northbrook Street, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed house of John Winchcombe, 16th century clothier of Newbury, although some of the timber framing may be earlier

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1290211: 24, Northbrook Street
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• 'Blue' Plaque Scheme: Newbury Town Council
    This building was a small part of the home of John Winchcombe (c.1489 - 1557) also known as 'Jack of Newbury'
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 115
    SU 4710 6735
    Known as "Jack of Newbury's House". The north part of the west front is 2-storey stucco with 2 sash windows on a C.16 timber framed house. The south part was rebuilt in C.18-19 as 3 storeys with 2 sash windows. The North gable end on Marsh Lane shows herringbone C.16 brick work with overhang and a gable with bargeboards; there is a moulded bracketted oriel window; the fascia of the overhang is moulded and enriched and is supported on slender curved and moulded wood brackets. The brickwork at the base is renewed. Interior: Ancient roof timbers in north part of 2 bays with queen posts, moulded tie beams and purlins and plain wind braces. Some renewal and the south gable wall and west wall plate rebuilt in later brick. Behind the present C.19 grate in 1st floor front room has been seen a stone fireplace, but this is now enclosed again; there are some moulded ceiling beams. (Photograph in N.M.R. : V.C.H.Berks.IV, 130).

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th century to Late 19th century - 1475 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • PLAQUE (Early 21st century - 2010 AD? to 2022 AD?)

Full Description

No 24 Northbrook Street is a Grade II* listed building of several periods of build, the earliest being later 15th century. It is known locally as 'Jack of Newbury's House', as it was owned by the Winchcombe family (and in particular John Winchcombe II), key figures in the woollen industry in the 16th century.

The timber-framed house is a former part of a courtyard complex which covered the sites of nos 22 and 23 Northbrook Street. Its north façade retains the two storey gabled end of main west range and part of lower two storey north wing. The west façade to Northbrook Street was refronted early 19th century to form unified fenestration with the rest of the Jack Hotel (no 23), but contains the earliest part of the complex.

The roof structure was recorded during a programme of structural repairs in 2002-2003 <22>. The surviving primary elements of the earlier roof suggested that the original roof of the house would have been of high status, comprising arch-brace trusses open to the first floor room below, with moulded undersides to the main roof timbers. This appears to have been substantially altered in the mid 17th century, when the building was divided into a series of tenements. The insertion of an attic with tie-beams to the trusses led to the removal of the arch braces.

The main part of the house was pulled down and rebuilt in the second half of the 18th century, leaving the relatively small northern section which was also refronted at this time, and which survives today. Smoke damage towards the southern end of the current roof space shows that there had been a fire here, and it is tempting to believe that it was this fire that caused the rebuilding; however, there is also smoke damage to roof members which almost certainly date from the Georgian reconstruction or later, and therefore the fire must have taken place after the rebuild. The roof of the rear range survives much less altered than that of the main house, with queen strut trusses and wind braces <22>.

It was noted in the Transactions of the Newbury District Field Club <5> that a considerable amount of old oak panelling remained in 'one of the upper rooms of 19, Northbrook Street', and the initials of John Winchcombe and John Smalwoode (his family name) were carved in relief on one of the panels. Money notes that other interesting carvings including one of a single head with three faces <18> were discovered when taking down adjacent buildings, all of which would originally have formed part of John Winchcombe's house.

During alterations to the premises of No 24 in the late 19th century, a massive Tudor stone chimney-piece was discovered in situ, 7 feet wide and 5 feet high, with shields and leaf ornament <18>.

Newbury Town Council erected a 'blue' plaque to highlight the significance of the location <26>.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the Marsh Lane (north) elevation in the early to mid 20th century <27>.