West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB15960
Record Type Building
Name Methodist chapel, Northbrook Street, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed 19th century Wesleyan Methodist chapel, with a demolished part of the building once used as a school

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1211202: METHODIST CHAPEL
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 279
    SU 4703 6750
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 294
    SU 47023 67500

Full Description

Built 1837-8, non-conformist chapel in quasi-early English style (exterior only). Three bay front with projecting central entrance bay and five bay return. Very rare, unaltered gothic interior with galleries on four sides carried on elongated corinthian columns of cast-iron. Octagonal stone pulpit <1>.

Restoration of the church was undertaken in 1982. Wesley Hall at the back of the chapel was used as a day school. This building was demolished in 1989 <2><9>. Photographs in West Berkshire Museum show the frontage of the building before it was demolished <16>.

Pevsner's Revised Guide <8> says the church was possibly designed by its builders Job & Thomas Handson. An account of Methodism in the Newbury area, including details about the several local chapels and their construction, was written in 1990 <9>. The church in Northbrook Street was threatened with demolition in the 1970s, but was listed at Grade II* in 1977 <1>.

The West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing an engraving of the Sunday and day school around 1858 <17>.

The Berkshire Record Office <18> holds some 20th century material relating to the Wesleyan Day School in Newbury, which may have been in this building.