West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Lambourn, West Berkshire
Newbury, West Berkshire
Speen, West Berkshire
Welford, West Berkshire

Summary

Railway line between Newbury and Lambourn in operation between 1898 and 1973, largely dismantled and removed although earthworks remain

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: LINEAR 160
    SU 3285 7846

• RAILWAY (Late 19th century to Late 20th century - 1898 AD to 1973 AD)

Full Description

The Lambourn Valley Railway line opened in 1898. The route was approximately 12 miles long from Newbury to Lambourn <1>,stopping at West Fields Halt, Speen, Stockcross & Bagnor, Boxford, Weldford Park, Great Shefford, East Garston, and Eastbury. It is first mapped on the Second Epoch Ordnance Survey of 1899 <5>. The line remained in operation until 1973 for coal and military use, although its last passenger service was in 1960. The southern section from Newbury to Welford Park and a depot at RAF Welford survived as a working line until 5th November 1973 <6>.

Although the railway track was lifted, evidence of the former course of the line can be seen in earthworks and some extant structures such as bridges.

The former railway is recorded on GIS through individual stretches of line between stations as well as entries for the stations and associated structures.