West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16115
Record Type Monument
Name Site of Hungerford Union Workhouse, later Hungerford Hospital

Parish Hungerford, West Berkshire

Summary

One of three 19th century union workhouses in West Berkshire, demolished in the late 20th century apart from its chapel

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Hungerford

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 36 NW 126
    SU 34075 68254

• WORKHOUSE (Victorian to Late 20th century - Present - 1847 AD to 1990 AD?)

Full Description

The Hungerford Union workhouse was built in 1847 and its courtyard building is depicted on the Tithe map of 1849 <1>. Further blocks had been added by the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1879-85 <2>, and Second Edition OS makes it clear that its remit extended to Ramsbury as well as Hungerford <3>. It had changed its name to Hungerford Hospital after 1948 <4>.

Pevsner described it as of a utilitarian sub-classical style with pedimental gable <5>. It closed in 1989 and several planning applications followed which sought to redevelop the site, with some proposing the retention of the hospital and its conversion to residential. However applications in 1994 <6> were approved for the demolition of the hospital and its outbuildings and the development of 81 flats, houses and bungalows. The workhouse chapel however was retained and converted into two dwellings <7>.

Plans of the hospital were given to West Berkshire Heritage Service in 2004 by the health authority when closing the Newbury hospitals. Further information had been compiled by the Berkhsire Medical Heritage Centre <8><9>.

West Berkshire Museum has a series of oblique aerial photographs showing the hospital site in the late 20th century <10>. Some record of the building is held in the Historic England archive <11>.