West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (II) 1210844: 26 AND 26A, NORTHBROOK STREET
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 258
    Mid-late C.18. 2 storeys, red brick, with pediment, fronting an older house with hipped tiled roof. Four sash windows. Two pilasters. (Photograph in N.M.R.)

• TOWN HOUSE (18th - 19th century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Listing description: Early-mid C18 town house, originally freestanding (1768 map), style of James Clarke of Newbury (master builder); altered mid C19 and later. Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3 bay facade, fenestration 1:2:1. Hipped tiled roof. Red brick with pilasters between bays carrying entablature and parapet ramped up on central open-pedimented bay. Windows altered mid C19 with architraved sashes with ears and keys; round-arched attic window in pediment. Modern ground floor shopfront. Rear fenestration of No 26 altered, with early C19 ground floor bow window. Early C19 (before 1849) range at rear of No 26A. The building formed part of the Newbury Brewery in the late C19. <1>

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the frontage in the 1960s <7>.

A two-storey building located at the rear of 25b and 25c Northbrook Street (the Cheltenham and Gloucester Bank), and also attached to rear of 26, was demolished as part of the Park Way redevelopment, but was subject to a Level 1 building recording <6>. This building (OA05) was of limited intrinsic interest although it appeared to have formed part of the brewery in this area and parts of the building appeared to survive from a slightly older structure (albeit probably also 19th century in date). The eastern end of 26 Northbrook Street was also demolished (OA06). This extension was probably constructed in the 19th century and may have been a domestic range for brewery workers, though all internal surfaces were modern.