West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Conservation Area: Inkpen
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) 1000328: Inkpen House

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 36 SE 27
    *1695, two storeys attic and basement, red brick projecting plinth, first floor string, moulded and coved wood cornice, hipped old tile roof, symmetrical chimneys. Three pedimented dormer windows, the central dormer with curved pediment. All with two light leaded casements. A seven bay north front, the bays flanking the central bay with narrow windows, wide 6 panelled central door with elliptical radiating and wreathed wrot iron and cast lead fanlight in rectangular opening. Early C.19 surround of pilaster and entablature with panelled frieze. All the windows on this front have been altered in the late C.18 or early C.19. Basement windows segmental headed. East front has one hipped dormer and one four light leaded mullioned and transomed window on each floor. The west front has two hipped dormers and a later one storey and attic extension. Interior may be of interest. See Country Life Vol. XCIII pp. 308, 352. The house was built by Mr. Colwall Brickenden, afterwards Master of Pembroke College, Oxford, who laid out the garden of radiating alleys of beech and yew leading upwards to a view of the downs - see Country Life.

• VICARAGE (17th century to Late 19th century - 1695 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Listing description: Rectory now private house. Late C17. Red brick with tile hung South elevation and hipped tiled roof. Rectangular plan. Two storeys, attic and basement with projecting plinth, band, coved timber eaves cornice and flanking stacks. North Elevation: Three pedimented dormers, the central one having a curved pediment, seven glazing bar sashes, the third and fifth being narrow, central 6 panelled door with radiating wrought iron and cast lead fanlight in early C19 surround of pilasters and entablature with panelled frieze and flat hood approached by three steps. South Elevation: 3 hipped dormers with 2-light casements. 6 windows paired in three groups of two; to left 2 glazing bar sashes above 2 mullion and transomed casements with leaded lights; to centre mullion and transomed casements with leaded lights placed to light staircase landings with door to left at ground floor; to right 2 glazing bar sashes the left hand one at ground floor having opening panels below cill to give access to garden. Interior: large central entrance and staircase hall with division of 2 depressed arches with moulded keys and panelled soffits, supported on central fluted doric column and Doric pilasters, large open newel staircase with turned balusters, moulded strings and handrails and raised and fielded panelled dado, rising the whole height of the house. Main rooms have contemporary cornices, panelling and fireplace.

The Old Rectory was built in about 1695 by a Dr Brickenden who later became master of Pembroke College, Oxford <3>; he was also responsible for much of the planting in the garden. It is suggested that part of an earlier house, probably 16th century, is incorporated on the ground floor.