West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16347
Record Type Building
Name Orangery at Morewood House, Hamstead Marshall

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II* listed early 18th century orangery, possibly depicted in contemporary engraving; with later additions and now used as a store

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 1136066: BUILDING 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF MOREWOOD HOUSE

Other Statuses and Cross-References

C.17-18, 3 bays, brick, half hipped old tile roof, central pediment with clock face and C.19? Turret.

• ORANGERY (18th century - 1705 AD to 1718 AD)

Full Description

Listing description: Orangery, now store. C1705-18. Red brick walls in English bond, except south wall, which is timber framed. Plain tile roof. South wall of 4 bays. Right hand bay has full height boarded doors. Remainder each have 3 fixed lights (of 4 x 6 panes) between a transom and a continuous brick cill. Above the windows, each bay is divided by a stud into 2 panels with brick nogging, all secondary and probably replacing glazed lights. A pediment with a clock was added to the centre early in the C19. The roof is half-hipped, with a central cupola. The east and north elevations are plain, save for a blocked window and projecting chimney stack respectively. Inside there is a simple open fire-place, with a projecting hearth of small bricks, in the centre of the north wall. The 4-bay king post roof structure is exposed.
RCHM report, Berkshire: Hampstead Marshall: Morewood House and Orangery (1986) <1><2>