West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16490
Record Type Monument
Name Pigeon's Farm, Greenham

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic farmstead documented in the 18th century but also suggested as location for the medieval Greenham preceptory

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1291006: BARN APPROXIMATELY 70 METRES TO EAST OF PIGEON FARMHOUSE
  • Listed Building (II) 1220397: BARN APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES TO EAST OF PIGEON FARMHOUSE - IS THIS EXTANT?

Full Description

This farm is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. It is also shown on Rocque's map, surveyed in the mid 18th century <3>. On both this and the early 19th century Ordnance Survey drawing <8>, two yards are schematically drawn, either side of the road leading from 'Greenham Heath' down to the river Kennet. By the later 19th century, the western yard was only represented by a cottage, but a walled garden had been constructed for Greenham Lodge.

Pigeon Farm's origins may be older however; Leamon suggested that it might be the location of the medieval Greenham preceptory <7>. Two of the timber framed barns were listed in 1983.

A description of the farm and photographs of the farmhouse and its cottages were included in the 1938 catalogue when the estate was put up for sale <9>. Pigeons Farm was described as 'a picturesque old farm house.. In a setting of unrivalled charm'. At its rear was a dairy and brewhouse.