West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16596
Record Type Monument
Name Bank by Shaw House garden wall

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

19th century report of the finding of human skeletons and a cannon ball, presumed to date from the Second Battle of Newbury

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

• FINDSPOT (17th century - 1644 AD to 1644 AD)
  • INHUMATION (17th century - 1644 AD? to 1644 AD?)

Full Description

Money makes reference to two separate finds of human skeletons near Shaw House, both of which he assigns to the Second Battle of Newbury. The first discovery (undated but presumably within the 19th century) occurred when a roadway at Shaw House was diverted 'some years ago' <1>. It is uncertain which road around the mansion this was, but it was adjacent to the garden wall: 'there was formerly a sunken road in front of this wall, with a raised bank on each side'. When a wooden fence was erected, several human skeletons were found, as well as a 6lb cannon ball 'firmly imbedded in the brickwork'. Money's second reference is to 5 skeletons and a horse tibia found on the north-east side of the terrace and yew tree hedge.

Although Money felt 'there can be little doubt that these were the remains of soldiers who fell during the (Second Battle of Newbury) attack on the garden' <1>, it is also perhaps significant that there have been Roman discoveries in the area.

The GIS point is an approximate one, within the grounds of Shaw House.