West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB16758
Record Type Place
Name Chapel Row

Parish Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Summary

Hamlet within Bucklebury parish, first documented in the 17th century, but once containing a medieval chapel

• SETTLEMENT (Jacobean to Early 21st century - 1617 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chapel Row is named on Rocque's map of 1761 <1>; Gelling gives a date of 1617 for the first documented reference to the hamlet <2>.

The Victoria County History gives an account of gatherings at Chapel Row, including carthorse shows and sports such as backswording <3><4>; a championship fight took place at a revel in 1790 <5>. A race-course formerly existed on the common where pony races were held until the 19th century.

The chapel giving its name to the settlement seems to have been built prior to the 12th century <3>. It was known as the Magdalen Chapel, and its decay apparently led to the building of Marlston Chapel by Geoffrey Martel. However, it was still in ruins in 1770 when the materials were apparently sold and used to build a house for a Rev Dr Coxe <3>.