West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17109
Record Type Monument
Name Manor Farm, Hampstead Norreys

Parish Hampstead Norreys, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic farmstead likely to be of at least 16th century date and still largely present in 21st century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1135746: MANOR HOUSE, GATE PIERS AND IRON RAILINGS
  • Listed Building (II) 1117160: GRANARY AT MANOR FARM APPROXIMATELY 30 METRES SOUTH OF MANOR HOUSE
  • Listed Building (II) 1319578: THE GREAT BARN AT MANOR FARM, APPROXIMATELY 55 METRES SOUTH OF MANOR HOUSE
  • Listed Building (II) 1117161: BARN AND MILL AT MANOR FARM APPROXIMATELY 55 METRES SOUTH WEST OF MANOR HOUSE
  • Listed Building (II) 1135751: BARN AT MANOR FARM APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES SOUTH EAST OF MANOR HOUSE
  • Conservation Area: Hampstead Norreys

• FARMSTEAD (16th century to Late 19th century - 1501 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full Description

This farm is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1877 <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. It is schematically marked on Rocque's map of 1761 <8> and on the 1808 Ordnance Survey Drawing of East Ilsley <10>.

The farm contains a farmhouse and great barn of 16th century origins as well as other listed buildings <3>.

A historic building survey was conducted to assess the historic significance of Rex's Shed and a building to the south of the Stable Block, part of the group of farm buildings at Manor Farm, in 2008 <4>. The report provides photographs of the external and internal features <4>, as well as a brief map regression exercise <5>.

Following the demolition of Rex's Shed and clearance of the area an archaeological evaluation was conducted in 2009 <6>. The excavation of a trench near the Stable Block revealed a series of made ground horizons overlying natural sand, but no archaeology.

A historic building recording was carried out on the Stable Block in 2011 <11> and on the Saw Barn in 2012 <7> as part of a condition of planning permission to convert the farm buildings and redevelop the yard for office and residential use. The Saw Barn is a grade II Listed structure located approximately 44 metres south-west of manor House and consists of a barn and corn mill. The Saw Barn lies within the farmyard of Manor Farm to the southwest of the farmhouse. It has been dated on stylistic grounds to the 18th century. Map regression suggests that the building was not present post 1761 <8> . It is visible from 1877 on the first edition OS map <1>.

Hampstead Norris Farm, or the Manor Farm in Hampstead Norreys, came into the possession of Job Lousley in 1827 <9>. He was a farmer who became an authoritative writer and leader in Berkshire, and he also studied natural history and antiquities. He wrote an account of how labourers involved in the Swing Riots of 1830 came to their farm demanding an increase in their wages, which he had to agree to.

A heritage impact assessment with some building recording was carried on the East Barn in 2022 in relation to a planning application to convert and adapt it from agricultural to commercial use <12>.