West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17279
Record Type Monument
Name River Barn, Marlston

Parish Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic outfarm or field barn documented in the 19th century and still partly present in 21st century

• OUTFARM (19th century - 1808 AD to 1808 AD)
  • WATER WHEEL (Late 19th century - 1884 AD to 1884 AD)

Full Description

This outfarm or field barn is recorded but not named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. It does not appear on Rocque's 1761 map <3>, but buildings are schematically represented on the Ordnance Survey Drawing of 1808 <7>. The OS map of 1878 <1> shows a small yard adjacent to the Pang, with two large buildings perpendicular to the river as well as smaller sheds and a garden. A sluice is marked across the river by the westerly building on the Second Epoch of 1899 <4>. On the 1981 5th Epoch OS map <5>, a waterwheel is also identified, but there have been changes to the size and layout of the buildings at the yard.

Greenaway notes that a small watermill at the River Barn site drove machinery for the farm. The wheel was made in Bucklebury foundry in 1884 <6>.