West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17395
Record Type Monument
Name Lower Farm, Greenham

Parish Greenham, West Berkshire

Summary

Historic farmstead documented in 18th century, altered in the late 19th century and still partly present in 21st century though converted to residential use

• FARMSTEAD (18th century to Late 19th century - 1761 AD (pre) to 1899 AD (pre))

Full Description

This farm is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. It is also named on Rocque's 1761 map <3> and the early 19th century Ordnance Survey Drawing <4>. The farm plan underwent alteration and enlargement before the Second Epoch OS map of 1899 <5>, creating a large block of covered buildings and a new smaller rectanglar covered yard to the north. The probable farmhouse or cottages were also rebuilt, creating a separate row of three dwellings to the south.

Lower Farm was one of the lots in the sale of the Greenham Lodge Estate in 1938 <6>. It was described in the catalogue as an 'extremely valuable agricultural' property extending to 144 acres. Its 'commodious' farmhouse of brick with tile hanging had been divided into two dwellings, but adjoining it were two cottages. There were 'magnificent farm buildings built as strongly as a fort', mainly of brick with tiled roofs. They included stabling for 15, a cowhouse for 12, cattle sheds, cattle yards, pig pens, a barn and mixing barn, open cart sheds, an engine house, harness room, forage stores, blacksmith's shop and implement sheds <6>. It seems likely that this complex was purpose built by the late 19th century owners of Greenham Lodge, the Baxendales.

A planning application in 1986 sought to convert 'attractive redundant agricultural buildings' into six dwellings <7>; this seems to have been enacted in the late 1980s. These are numbered as 1-6 Lower Farm Court. The northern yard, if it still existed at this time, was not retained. The farm dwellings are numbered as 1-3 Lower Farm Cottage.