West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Historic farmstead documented in late 19th century and lost by the early 21st century

• FARMSTEAD (Late 19th century - 1880 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

This farm is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>. The farmhouse, named Bartholomew Farm is divided from the yard of agricultural buildings by the Andover Road, here called Wash Hill <1>. This is an 18th century turnpike road, and the orientation of the farm's garden plot and external boundaries suggest that the farmstead predates the road. Possibly the farm is marked schematically on Rocque's 1761 map <3>.

The courtyard farm buildings (probably barns, shelter sheds and possibly a small farmworkers' cottage) on the northwest side of Andover Road had been mostly demolished by the time of the 4th Epoch OS of 1934-6 <4>, though a larger adjacent house The Limes remained. On the southeast side of the road, the former farmhouse had been enlarged and renamed Bartlemy House. In 2009 a record was made of this building, numbered as 121 Andover Road, prior to its demolition for redevelopment <5>.

Gelling notes the existence of Bartholomew Farm from 1567 <6>; 'Bartilmewes in Newbury' is also documented in 1547. The original site of the farm is suggested to have been around Barthlomew Manor. Bartlemy is an unusual name (presumably a contraction for Bartholomew) which survives as a road name off the west side of Andover Road.