West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Brimpton, West Berkshire

Historic farmstead perhaps of 18th century origins and still partly present in 21st century

• FARMSTEAD (19th century to Late 19th century - 1815 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

This farm is recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map <1> as noted during a 2005 survey of West Berkshire's historic farmsteads <2>.

Black Nest is named on the Brimpton Enclosure map <3> and a yard is depicted schematically on Rocque's map <4> so it may be of 18th century origins.

A desk-based assessment in support of a planning application recorded that, in 1815, the land was enclosed and by 1842 Blacknest Farm had been remodelled. This includes a substantial northwest-southeast building which may represent a large barn or homestead. Land to the east and northeast
had been developed with agricultural buildings and a country house (Blacknest House), bordering a
plot of land which is named, The Garden on the Tithe Apportionment. By 1880 a couple of small buildings have been added to the farmstead, one in the location of the Modern concrete block garage to the south. The building to the north of the potential large barn/homestead recorded in 1840, has been enlarged to provide an additional substantial building. The farm layout remained relatively unaltered into the first half of the 20th century. However, by the 1960’s the site had been mostly remodelled. The medium sized barn to the east had been extended or replaced by a longer structure. The small building to the south appears to have been replaced with a larger structure, likely represented by the Modern garage. The long shed has been constructed to the west, the building in the northwest corner appears to have been replaced with the current structures and stables, and sheds have been constructed to the northeast. More recently a bungalow has been constructed to the northwest of the original farmstead, on what was enclosed agricultural land <6>.