West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Approximate record of known Second World War buildings surviving at Membury in 21st century

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 27 NE 161

Full Description

There are many remnants of structures, huts and stores in the area of Membury, both north and south of the M4, which were once part of the WWII airfield. Little work has been done to record or analyse these military buildings. This monument record is an interim step towards recognising what is still extant.

The Membury Record Site Plan of the Airfield, No 1 Site <2> allows approximate GIS points to be created marking locations where Second World War buildings appear to have survived into the 21st century, although field checking will be necessary to confirm that more modern replacements have not been built in their place.

The NMR notes that a complex of buildings at SU 2950 7720 was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 <3> but by 1951 <4> only footings were visible.