West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17591
Record Type Monument
Name Membury Airfield Dispersed Sites (World War II), Lambourn

Parish Lambourn, West Berkshire

Summary

Approximate record of several military sites related to the Second World War airfield but separate from it

• MILITARY BASE (Second World War to Mid 20th century - 1941 AD to 1946 AD?)

Full Description

As well as the main Second World War airfield site at Membury there are other scattered remnants of military buildings at various sites to the north and east. Little work has been done to record or analyse these camps. This monument record is an interim step towards recognising what is still extant.

Thirteen small areas and an A. A. D. (?Army Air Defence/ ?Advance Ammunition Department) site are marked on the Membury Airfield Record Site Plan <2>. A more detailed plan of the dispersed sites <3> numbers 11 separate areas including Site No 2 (Communal), Site No 3 (Instructional) and Site No 12 (Sick Quarters). Others were for the W.A.A.F and W.A.A.E.

The approximate locations of these areas has been indicated by GIS circular polygons, although further documentary evidence is needed for more accurate mapping.