West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB17630
Record Type Monument
Name Site of former Workhouse and Gaol, St Mary's Hill, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

A complex of buildings associated with the charity of St Mary's Almshouses, probably all demolished in the early 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• WORKHOUSE (18th century to Edwardian - 1726 AD to 1904 AD?)
  • HOUSE OF CORRECTION (19th century - 1801 AD? (pre) to 1830 AD? (pre))
  • GAOL (19th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1830 AD? (pre) to 1850 AD (pre))
  • TENEMENT (Victorian to Unknown - 1838 AD)

Full Description

St Mary's almshouses were on the west side of St Mary's Hill, a continuation of Cheap Street, possibly on the former site of St Mary's leper hospital; on the east side from the early 19th century at least was land belonging to the charity with various associated functions. The second Newbury Workhouse was built on this site in 1726 <1><2> and is shown on Willis' map of 1768 <3>. Later its function as a workhouse was superseded by the Newbury Union Workhouse at Sandleford built in 1835. The St Mary's Hill building was then leased out by the Corporation and part of it was used as the local gaol <4>. An earlier gaol adjoining the Guildhall in the Market Place was combined with the Bridewell or House of Correction at St Mary's Hill in the early 19th century. The website Prison History <9> indicates that the Bridewell had opened before c1800 but by 1835 it was being used primarily as a lock up house, and that it last appears in penal statistics from 1850.

Two maps show the complex in the 1830s, with numbered buildings and plots. Apart from the prison there is a Master's Room, School Room, Offices and other buildings shown in October 1838 <4>. The second plan of a year or two later <5> appears to show the 'Newbury Improvements Commissioners' Buildings', with a New House as well to the east of the former workhouse. In both plans, the gas works are also shown as part of the site.

The Town Plan (large scale First Edition Ordnance Survey) of Newbury shows a collection of buildings on three sides of a courtyard open on the west side to the street <7>; there is a photograph of the old workhouse in 1904 just prior to demolition which is probably from a Newbury Weekly News archive <8>. Other elements of the early 19th century complex also survived into the 20th century including the circular gas tanks.